Quay Meeting House
  Woodbridge, Suffolk
  Baptismal Records 
Chronological 1842 - 1857 

These records are copied as found. If information is suspect, or difficult to read then that
fact is recorded with a question mark or comment in italics within square brackets [like this].

Surname

Given

Father

Spouse (nee)

Father's Occupation

Birth Date

Residence

Baptismal Date

Minister

Comments

Syer

Susanna Maria

William Thomas

Maria (Shribbs)

Cabinetmaker

3/2/1841

Woodbridge

19/1/1842

Thomas Hayward

 

Moore

William

William Christopher

Ann

Painter

25/3/1841

Woodbridge

2/2/1842

Thomas Hayward

 

Moore

Sarah

William Christopher

Ann

Painter

23/12/1838

Woodbridge

2/2/1842

Thomas Hayward

 

Richardson

Mary Anne

Philip

Susan Davy (Webb)

Farmer

6/9/1840

Hasketon

5/5/1842

Thomas Hayward

 

Hayward

Sarah Elizabeth

Thomas

Sarah (Wadworth)

Minister of the Quay

23/5/1842

Woodbridge

18/10/1842

E [d] Mannering

Mannering of Holywell Mount Chapel, London

Syer

William Edward

William Thomas

Maria (Shribbs)

Cabinetmaker

15/8/1843

Woodbridge

11/12/1842

Thomas Hayward

[Birthdate as recorded!]

Pite

Laura Emily

Edward

 

Painter & Bookseller

21/9/1842

Woodbridge

11/12/1842

Thomas Hayward

 

Dunnet

Jemima Emma

Edward

Susanna (Broom)

Carpenter

19/8/1842

Woodbridge

15/12/1842

Thomas Hayward

 

Richardson

Jane

Philip

Susan Davy (Webb)

Farmer

6/8/1843

Hasketon

12/9/1844

Thomas Hayward

 

Hayward

Jane

Thomas

Sarah (Wadworth)

Minister of the Quay

3/8/1843

Woodbridge

12/11/1844

Jno Ross

Revd Jno Ross of Beaumont Chapel

Eliis

Elizabeth

Jonathan

Elizabeth (Battle)

Blacksmith

6/11/1840

Woodbridge

3/8/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Ellis

Eliza

Jonathan

Elizabeth (Battle)

Blacksmith

12/7/1843

Woodbridge

3/8/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Shimmen

William Robert

William

Elizabeth (Clarke)

Blacksmith

24/3/1844

Hasketon

1/1/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Dunnett

Harriet Mary

Edward

Susanna (Broom)

Carpenter

27/1/1845

Woodbridge

22/5/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Abbot

John Chatfield

William Henry

Emma (Wilson)

Lecturer on [Pypyro] Optics

22/3/1833

Woodbridge

20/11/1845

Thomas Hayward

Emma was Governess in the British & Foreign School, Woodbridge

Abbot

Charles Milton

William Henry

Emma (Wilson)

Lecturer on [Pypyro] Optics

4/11/1835

Woodbridge

20/11/1845

Thomas Hayward

Emma was Governess in the British & Foreign School, Woodbridge

Abbot

Marion Milbank

William Henry

Emma (Wilson)

Lecturer on [Pypyro] Optics

8/11/1837

Woodbridge

20/11/1845

Thomas Hayward

Emma was Governess in the British & Foreign School, Woodbridge

Ellis

Emily

Jonathan

Elizabeth (Battle)

Blacksmith

12/11/1845

Woodbridge

14/12/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Fisher

Maria Emma

George

Mary Ann (Turner)

Shoemaker

4/8/1837

Woodbridge

14/12/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Fisher

George

George

Mary Ann (Turner)

Shoemaker

22/5/1842

Woodbridge

14/12/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Woodrow

Sara June

William

Hannah Sarah (Shilertt)

Shipwright

20/6/1844

Woodbridge

14/12/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Woodrow

Wlliam

William

Hannah Sarah (Shilertt)

Shipwright

14/9/1844

Woodbridge

14/12/1845

Thomas Hayward

[Possibly Shilcott]

Fisher

Emma

George

Mary Ann (Turner)

Shoemaker

4/12/1843

Woodbridge

14/12/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Fisher

Benjamin

George

Mary Ann (Turner)

Shoemaker

26/8/1845

Woodbridge

14/12/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Fisher

William

William

Emily (Shribbs)

Carpenter

9/6/1843

Woodbridge

14/12/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Fisher

Mary Ann

William

Emily (Shribbs)

Carpenter

10/10/1845

Woodbridge

14/12/1845

Thomas Hayward

 

Ling

Edward

John

Mary Ann (Leach)

Labourer

11/7/1840

Eyke

21/1/1846

Thomas Hayward

 

Ling

Hannah

John

Mary Ann (Leach)

Labourer

21/11/1845

Eyke

21/1/1846

Thomas Hayward

 

Leek

Mary

Timothy

Mary (Brown)

Basketmaker

9/3/1846

Woodbridge

27/4/1846

Thomas Hayward

 

Hunt

Frederick

John

Catherine Mary (Brand)

Tailor

1/6/1834

Woodbridge

15/7/1846

Thomas Hayward

 

Harris

James

Ephraim

Mary (Randal)

Miller

13/12/1842

Brandeston

11/1/1847

Thomas Hayward

Father deceased

Slaughter

Joseph

Benjamin

Hannah (Greenleaf)

Maltster

10/12/1845

Woodbridge

10/1/1847

Thomas Hayward

 

Hazeltine

Pamela

William

Charlotte (Leek)

Maltster

6/11/1846

Woodbridge

10/1/1847

Thomas Hayward

 

Catton

Edgar

William

Emma (Graham)

Labourer

7/12/1844

Eyke

24/3/1847

Thomas Hayward

 

Catton

Alfred

William

Emma (Graham)

Labourer

10/2/1847

Eyke

24/3/1847

Thomas Hayward

 

Last

Ann

Samuel

Ann 

Seaman

12/10/1835

Woodbridge

19/10/1847

Francis B Brown

 

Last

George

Samuel

Ann 

Seaman

9/5/1839

Woodbridge

19/10/1847

Francis B Brown

 

Last

Charlotte

Samuel

Ann 

Seaman

19/5/1842

Woodbridge

19/10/1847

Francis B Brown

 

Last

William

Samuel

Ann 

Seaman

10/11/1846

Woodbridge

19/10/1847

Francis B Brown

 

Good

Harriet 

William

Elizabeth

Servant

20/10/1847

Woodbridge

7/1/1848

Francis B Brown

 

Knights

William George

George

Mary

Maltster

5/7/1845

Woodbridge

7/1/1848

Francis B Brown

 

Rose

Lucy

Willliam

Milly or Molly

Rope Maker

31/12/1847

Woodbridge

18/2/1848

Francis B Brown

 

Fisher

Henry

George

Mary

Shoemaker

22/5/1847

Woodbridge

10/2/1848

Francis B Brown

 

Broadbank

Rosa

Mr.

Mrs Broadbank

 

20/8/1830

New St, Woodbridge

31/10/1848

Francis B Brown

 

Hazelwood

Emma

William

Charlotte  

Farm Labourer

7/1/1849

 

11/2/1849

Francis B Brown

 

Brown

Mary Harman

Francis B (Rev)

Mary

 

26/12/1849

Woodbridge

28/5/1850

Aaron Buzacott

Missionary from Rarotonga

Ling

Shadrack

John

Mary Ann

Labourer

24/1/1848

 

12/3/1851

Francis B Brown

 

Ling

Henry

John

Mary Ann

Labourer

4/3/1850

 

12/3/1851

Francis B Brown

 

Spalding

Martha

 

Sarah Spalding

 

21/11/1843

 

12/3/1851

Francis B Brown

 

Fisher

John Chatfield

George

Mary

Shoemaker

4/11/1850

 

21/3/1851

Francis B Brown

 

Bloomfield

Alfred John

John

Mary

Seaman

31/10/1845

 

21/3/1851

Francis B Brown

 

Bloomfield

Henry Clarke

John

Mary

Seaman

23/2/1851

 

21/3/1851

Francis B Brown

 

Gall

Laura Ann

Benjamin

Sarah

Tailor

18/7/1854

Castle St.

24/2/1856

Aaron Duffy

 

Tween

Susan Elizabeth

Robert

Susan

 

17/9/1852

Manby's Quay

24/2/1856

Aaron Duffy

 

Tween

Ellen

Robert

Susan

 

4/3/1855

Manby's Quay

24/2/1856

Aaron Duffy

 

Ellis

Elizabeth

Jonathan

Elizabeth

Blacksmith

31/7/1848

Sun Lane

24/2/1856

Aaron Duffy

 

Ellis

Jonathan

Jonathan

Elizabeth

Blacksmith

9/1/1851

Sun Lane

24/2/1856

Aaron Duffy

 

Duffy

Emily Maria

Aaron

Sarah

Minister of the Quay

1/4/1856

Quay Lane

16/12/1856

Rev John Gill of Sudbury

5th child

Finch

Esther

 

 

Blacksmith

/4/1851

 

8/3/1857

Aaron Duffy

 

Finch

Frederick

 

 

 

21/11/1853

 

8/3/1857

Aaron Duffy

 

Finch

James

 

 

 

8/11/1856

 

8/3/1857

Aaron Duffy

 

Turrell

William Pavel?

 

 

Connected with Railway Works

28/7/1857

Sun Lane or Deben St

20/9/1857

Aaron Duffy

 

Harris

Francis Henry

 

 

Connected with Railway Works

9/3/1852

Sun Lane or Deben St

20/9/1857

Aaron Duffy

 

Cook

Harriet Maria

 

 

Shoemaker

22/5/1856

Castle St

20/9/1857

Aaron Duffy

 

 


 

Click here to return to the
Church Records home page.
    Click here to return to the
WQC home page.